Twenty Cal South teams, and one CRL North team, have been invited to US Youth Soccer’s National League Playoffs, tournament that will be making its debut in the 2020-21 season. A list of qualified California teams, along with their qualification process, is listed below.

The tournament will feature teams in the 14U-19U Boys and Girls age groups and will present teams the opportunity to qualify for the 2021 US Youth Soccer National Championships.

A total of 176 teams have been invited to the Playoffs, and each side earned a place in the Playoffs through a top finish in either its National League Conference or the National League (previous national tier platform) during the 2019-20 season.

The Playoffs will take place alongside select USYS National League Showcase Series events; dates and locations are listed below.

BOYS – National League Playoffs | Dates and Locations
14U – Dec. 28-30, 2020 (Tampa, FL)
15U – Dec. 28-30, 2020 (Tampa, FL) or March 12-14, 2021 (Greensboro, NC)
16U – Dec. 28-30, 2020 (Tampa, FL) or March 12-14, 2021 (Greensboro, NC)
17U – Jan. 15-17, 2021 (Lakewood Ranch, FL) or March 12-14, 2021 (Greensboro, NC)
18U – Jan. 15-17, 2021 (Lakewood Ranch, FL) or March 12-14, 2021 (Greensboro, NC)
19U – Jan. 15-17, 2021 (Lakewood Ranch, FL) or March 12-14, 2021 (Greensboro, NC)

GIRLS – National League Playoffs | Dates and Locations
14U – Dec. 28-30, 2020 (Tampa, FL)
15U – Dec. 5-7, 2020 (Wilson, NC)
16U – Dec. 5-7, 2020 (Wilson, NC) or March 20-22, 2021 (Irvine, CA)
17U – Dec. 5-7, 2020 (Wilson, NC) or March 20-22, 2021 (Irvine, CA)
18U – Dec. 5-7, 2020 (Wilson, NC) or March 20-22, 2021 (Irvine, CA)
19U – Dec. 5-7, 2020 (Wilson, NC) or March 20-22, 2021 (Irvine, CA)

Please note: For the 2020-21 youth soccer season, players born on or after Jan. 1, 2001 will be eligible to compete in the 19U age group in US Youth Soccer competitions. This one-year change is in place to allow players to participate in one additional year of eligibility due to the missed programming as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.

AGE GROUP TEAM REPRESENTATIVE
14UG Albion SC G07 DPL Pacific Conference-South
15UG San Diego SC G2006 Academy Pacific Conference-South
16UG Legends FC South G05 National League-Black
16UG San Diego SC G2005 Academy Pacific Conference-South
17UG Beach FC 04 National League
17UG Legends FC-Riverside National League- Black
17UG CDA FC Slammers Orange G04 Pacific Conference-South
18UG Legends FC G03 Premier Pacific Conference-South
18UG San Diego SC Academy-Navy National League
18UG Legends FC East Corona G03 National League – Red
19UG Legends FC 02 Academy II National League – Blue
19UG Rebels SC IE Pacific Conference-South
AGE GROUP TEAM REPRESENTATIVE
14UB OC Surf North-B2007 Ruiz Pacific Conference-South
15UB Pumas USA- Kickers B2006 Pacific Conference
15UB Riverside City FC B06 Academy National League-White
16UB Olimpiacos B05 Academy Pacific Conference-South
16UB Santa Clara Sporting 05 B Green National League- Blue
17UB FRAM 04 Chovkovy National League
17UB Oceanside Breakers Pacific Conference-South
18UB FRAM B03- Britton Pacific Conference-South
19UB Riverside City FC – B2002 Academy Pacific Conference-South