BOISE, Idaho (June 27, 2021) – Cal South teams captured 3 titles today at the  2021 US Youth Soccer Far West Regional Championships in Boise, ID. Total Futbol Academy took home two of those titles (Boys 14U and 15U) and Boys 18U Santa Barbara SC Elite claimed the third regional championship. In all, Cal South had six teams competing in their age groups for Regional titles in today’s Finals round.

Total Futbol Academy OC’s Boys 14U squad defeated the hometown Boise Timbers 5-3 in the early morning match, while TFA’s 15U boys battled to a 1-1 regulation draw with Utah’s La Roca FC before TFA defeated them on penalty kicks, 4-3. Santa Barbara SC’s 18U boys also went into extra time, and walked away with a 2-1 victory.

In the other three Finals matches featuring Cal South teams, Girls 14U Legends FC was shut out by Wasatch SC (UT) 4-0, Girls 17U Los Angeles SC lost 3-0 to Celtic FC (UT), and Girls 19U-20U Beach FC lost to Soccer Alliance USA (UT) 4-0.

Cal South sent 23 teams to the Far West Regionals this year. Cal South National Cup champions in the 13U through 19U-20U age groups – as well as Pacific Conference champions from the California Regional League. Fifteen of those teams made it into Friday’s Quarterfinals round, and seven moved into yesterday’s Semi-Finals.

Champions here will next move on to the 2021 US Youth Soccer National Championships to be held from July 20-25 in Bradenton-Sarasota, FL. Despite their Finals defeats, Beach FC, LASC and Legends FC also secured spots at the National Championships in July, as the teams they played in the Finals each had already won bids to the Nationals due to their success via the National League.

Cal South has donated the amount of $3,400 to each of the 42 teams heading to Far West Regional Championship events, both in Boise and at the 2021 US Youth Soccer Far West Presidents Cup, which completed play last Sunday in Salt Lake City, UT with four Cal South teams walking away with championship trophies. (The two 12U trophies were Far West Regional championships as part of the National Championship Series, not the Presidents Cup). The grand Regionals donation total of $142,800 is meant to help our member teams and clubs with traveling and hotel expenses on their championship journeys.

CalSouth.com will be updating scores throughout the tournament on this page, as well as providing updates and photos of the action from the fields on these Cal South social media channels:

You can also see the full schedules for this week’s Regionals on the US Youth Soccer site here.

2021 US Youth Soccer Far West Regional Championships

June 21-27, 2021 | Boise, ID
Day 1 Bracket Play [June 21, 2021]
Time MT Division Home Team CS Result Away Team
8:00 AM B13U SoCal Elite FC (CS) L 0-4 Utah Avalanche (UT)
8:00 AM B16U Fullerton Rangers (CS) L 1-4 Real Colorado (CO)
8:00 AM B17U Players SC (NV) L 3-1 AVSC Storm (CS-PSC)
8:00 AM G16U Milan Academy (CS) L 0-2 Billings United (MT)
8:00 AM G17U Cook Inlet SC (AK) L 3-1 So Cal Blues (CS-PSC)
10:00 AM B16U Rio Rapids SC (NM) W 1-2 Downey FC (CS-PSC)
10:00 AM B17U Utah Avalanche (UT-ECNL) D 2-2 Riverside City FC (CS)
12:00 PM B15U La Roa FC (UT) W 2-5 Total Futbol Academy (CS)
12:00 PM B18U Heat FC (NV) W 0-3 Santa Barbara SC (CS)
12:00 PM G16U Tudela FC L.A. (CS) W 9-1 Downtown LV SC (NV)
12:00 PM G17U Los Angeles SC (CS) W 4-0 FC Tucson (AZ)
2:00 PM B14U UIFC Laguna FC (CS-PSC) W 8-0 Cook Inlet SC (AK)
2:00 PM B14U Santa Clara Sporting (CN) W 1-2 Total Futbol Academy (CS)
2:00 PM B15U 3RSC Black (NWC) D 2-2 Anaheim FC (CS-PSC)
2:00 PM B18U Westside Timbers (OR) W 0-3 Downtown LA SC (CS-PSC)
2:00 PM G13U FC Golden State (CS) W 5-1 Leahi SC (HI)
2:00 PM G14U Legends FC (CS) W 1-0 United PDX (OR)
2:00 PM G18U East Valley NSFC (AZ) W 1-3 CZ Elite (CS)
4:00 PM B19-20U Missoula Strikers (MT) D 1-1 Riverside City FC (CS-PSC)
4:00 PM B19-20U Rancho Santa Fe Attack (CS) D 3-3 FC Arizona (AZ)
4:00 PM G14U Albion SC Hawai’I (HI) L 2-0 Tudela FC L.A. (CS-PSC)
4:00 PM G19-20U FC Premier Elite HB (CS-PSC) L 0-3 FC Tucson (AZ)
4:00 PM G19-20U Utah Soccer Alliance (UT) L 3-1 Beach FC (CS)

Day 2 Bracket Play [June 22, 2021]
Time MT Division Home Team CS Result Away Team
8:00 AM B14U Tuzos Academy (AZ) W 1-3 Total Futbol Academy (CS)
8:00 AM G13U FC Golden State (CS) L 0-3 CO Elevation FC (CO)
8:00 AM G14U Vegas United SC (NV)  W 0-4 Tudela FC L.A. (CS-PSC)
8:00 AM G17U Los Angeles SC (CS) D 1-1 Utah Soccer Alliance (UT)
10:00 AM B13U Idaho Inferno SC (ID) W 1-4 SoCal Elite FC (CS)
10:00 AM B15U Albion SC Academy (HI) D 1-1 Anaheim FC (CS-PSC)
10:00 AM B18U Santa Barbara SC (CS) W 4-1 Oregon Premier FC (OR)
10:00 AM B18U Santa Clara Sporting (CN) L 2-1 Downtown LA SC (CS-PSC)
10:00 AM G14U Wasatch SC (UT) W 6-0 Legends FC (CS)
10:00 AM G16U Boise Timbers Elite (ID) L 2-0 Milan Academy (CS)
10:00 AM G17U Nevada YS Select FC (NV) L 1-0 So Cal Blues (CS-PSC)
12:00 PM B16U Fullerton Rangers (CS) W 5-1 Flathead SC VU (MT)
12:00 PM B16U La Roca FC (UT) L 3-0 Downey FC (CS-PSC)
12:00 PM B17U Riverside City FC (CS) L 2-3 United PDX (OR)
2:00 PM B19-20U Boise Timbers (ID) W 2-3 Riverside City FC (CS-PSC)
2:00 PM B19-20U Capital FC Timbers (OR) L 3-1 Rancho Santa Fe Attack (CS)
2:00 PM G16U Tudela FC L.A. (CS) L 1-2 Utah Avalanche (UT)
2:00 PM G19-20U FC Premier Elite HB (CS-PSC) L 1-2 Boise Timbers Elite (ID)
2:00 PM G19-20U FC Tucson (AZ) L 2-1 Beach FC (CS)
4:00 PM B14U Rio Rapids SC (NM) W 1-2 UIFC Laguna FC (CS-PSC)
4:00 PM B15U Total Futbol Academy (CS) L 1-2 Boise Timbers (ID)
4:00 PM B17U Honolulu Bulls SC (HI) W 1-2 AVSC Storm (CS-PSC)
4:00 PM G18U CZ Elite (CS) L 1-5 Impact United SC (UT)

Day 3 Bracket Play [June 23, 2021]
Time MT Division Home Team CS Result Away Team
8:00 AM B13U SoCal Elite FC (CS) W 4-1 Capital FC Timbers (OR)
8:00 AM G18U United PDX Premier (OR) D 3-3 CZ Elite (CS)
10:00 AM B18U Tuzos Academy (AZ) W 1-3 Santa Barbara SC (CS)
10:00 AM B18U Downtown LA SC (CS-PSC) W 4-0 Broomfield SC Blast (CO)
10:00 AM G13U La Roca FC (UT) L 5-0 FC Golden State (CS)
10:00 AM G16U Milan Academy (CS) W 2-0 Bend FC Timbers (OR)
10:00 AM G16U Tudela FC L.A. (CS) L 1-2 La Roca FC (UT)
12:00 PM B14U UIFC Laguna FC (CS-PSC) W 1-0 Tuzos Academy (AZ)
12:00 PM B14U Total Futbol Academy (CS) W 9-0 Cook Inlet SC (AK)
12:00 PM B19-20U Riverside City FC (CS-PSC) L 0-4 Pride SC Predators (CO)
12:00 PM B19-20U Rancho Santa Fe Attack (CS) W 4-0 Downtown LV SC (NV)
12:00 PM G17U So Cal Blues (CS-PSC) L 0-1 Eastside Timbers (OR)
12:00 PM G17U Los Angeles SC (CS) W 3-1 Missoula Strikers (MT)
2:00 PM B16U Players SC Elite (NV) L 4-3 Fullerton Rangers (CS)
2:00 PM B16U Downey FC (CS-PSC) L 1-2 Santa Clara Sporting (CN)
2:00 PM G14U Legends FC (CS) W 3-0 Vegas United SC (NV)
2:00 PM G14U Tudela FC L.A. (CS-PSC) W 5-0 United PDX (OR)
2:00 PM G19-20U FC Premier Elite HB (CS-PSC) L 0-8 Utah Soccer Alliance (UT)
4:00 PM G19-20U Beach FC (CS) D 2-2 Eastside Timbers (OR)
4:00 PM B15U 3RSC Black (NWC) W 1-2 Total Futbol Academy (CS)
4:00 PM B15U Boise Timbers (ID) D 1-1 Anaheim FC (CS-PSC)
4:00 PM B17U AVSC Storm (CS-PSC) L 2-5 Capital FC Timbers (OR)
4:00 PM B17U Cupertino FC Flames (CN) W 0-6 Riverside City FC (CS)

Quarterfinals* [June 25, 2021]

*Cal South Matches Only
Time MT Division Home Team CS Result Away Team
8:00 AM B14U UIFC Laguna FC (CS-PSC) W 3-2 United PDX Premier (OR)
8:00 AM B14U Total Futbol Academy (CS) W 7-2 ADF Portland (OR)
8:00 AM B18U Santa Barbara SC (CS) W 5-0 Boise Timbers (ID)
8:00 AM B18U Downtown LA SC (CS-PSC) L 1-2 Santa Clara Sporting (CN)
8:00 AM G16U Utah Avalanche (UT) L 3-1 Milan Academy (CS)
8:00 AM G16U Boise Timbers (ID) L 3-0 Tudela FC L.A. (CS)
10:15 AM G19-20U Arizona SC (AZ) FORFEIT W 0-4 Beach FC (CS)
10:15 AM G14U Tudela FC L.A. (CS-PSC) L 1-4 Fort Collins Rapids FC (CO)
10:15 AM G14U Idaho Rush SC (ID) W 0-3 pks Legends FC (CS)
12:30 PM B13U La Roca FC (UT) TBD SoCal Elite FC (CS)
12:30 PM B15U Total Futbol Academy (CS) TBD United PDX Premier (OR)
12:30 PM B15U New Mexico Rush (NM) TBD Anaheim FC (CS-PSC)
2:45 PM B19-20U Riverside City FC (CS-PSC) TBD Tuzos Academy (AZ)
2:45 PM B19-20U Santa Clara Sporting (CN) TBD Rancho Santa Fe Attack (CS)
2:45 PM G17U Los Angeles SC (CS) TBD Eastside Timbers (OR)

Semifinals* [June 26, 2021]

*Cal South teams only
Time MT Division Home Team CS Result Away Team
8:00 AM B14U UIFC Laguna FC (CS-PSC) L/W 0-3 Total Futbol Academy OC (CS)
8:00 AM B15U Total Futbol Academy (CS) W 4-1 Las Vegas Pros FC (NV)
8:00 AM B18U Santa Barbara SC (CS) W 1-0 La Roca FC (UT)
8:00 AM G19-20U Beach FC (CS) W 2-0 Boise Timbers Elite (ID)
10:15 AM G14U Ft. Collins Rapids FC (CO) W 0-1 Legends FC (CS)
10:15 AM G17U 7 Elite Academy (UT) W 0-3 Los Angeles SC (CS)

Finals* [June 27, 2021]

*Cal South teams only
Time MT Division Home Team CS Result Away Team
8:45 AM B14U Boise Timbers (ID) W 3-5 Total Futbol Academy OC (CS)
10:30 AM B15U La Roca FC (UT) W 1-1 | 3-4 pks Total Futbol Academy (CS)
10:45 AM G14U Legends FC (CS) L 0-4 Wasatch SC (UT)
10:45 AM G17U Utah Celtic FC (UT) L 3-0 Los Angeles SC (CS)
11:15 AM G19-20U Beach FC (CS) L 0-4 Utah Soccer Alliance (UT)
11:30 AM B18U Santa Barbara SC (CS) W 2-1 OT L.V. Sports Academy (NV)
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

To learn more about Cal South National Cup, click here.