FAR WEST REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

ABOUT THE US YOUTH SOCCER NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES & THE FAR WEST REGIONALS

The US Youth Soccer National Championship Series provides more than 10,000 teams from US Youth Soccer’s 55 State Associations the opportunity to showcase their abilities against the best in the nation while emphasizing teamwork, discipline and fair play.

The yearlong competition begins with over 185,000 players in the US Youth Soccer State Championships. These champions and selected wild card teams, through US Youth Soccer Regional Leagues, advance to compete in one of four US Youth Soccer Regional Championships. Champions (U-14 through U-19) from each regional event advance to the US Youth Soccer National Championships. Overall, the National Championship Series provides top collegiate coaches with the premier stage to identify and scout the most coveted players in the country. For more information, visit http://championships.usyouthsoccer.org.

WHERE CAL SOUTH FITS IN

National Cup serves as the State Championship for Cal South. Cal South National Cup champions (U12-U19) move on to the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series Far West Regionals. Numerous other teams earn wild card spots in the Far West Regionals via their success in the US Youth Soccer Far West Regional League (FWRL). Regional champions in the U14 to U19 age groups then move on to the US Youth Soccer National Championship Series National Championships held each July.

Youth Championship Archive
National Cup Champions
National Champions

Honolulu | June 18-24

Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
Total Futbol Academy (CA-S)* 12U Legends FC (CA-S)*
CDA Slammers FC (CA-S) 13U San Diego Surf (CA-S)
ECFC Salinas United (CA-N) 14U Arsenal FC (CA-S)
Total Futbol Academy (CA-S) 15U Beach FC (CA-S)
Tuzos Academy (AZ) 16U USA 02 Premier (UT)
Santa Barbara SC (CA-S) 17U Rebels SC (CA-S)
Downtown LVSC (NV) 18U CDA Slammers FC (CA-S)
FC Golden State (CA-S) 19U Utah FC (UT)

Seattle | June 19-25

Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
Heat FC (NV) 13U San Diego Surf (CA-S)
CDA Slammers FC HB (CA-S) 14U LVPSA (NV)
Tuzos Academy (AZ) 15U LaRoca (UT)
WCFC Armour (CA-S) 16U Celtic FC (UT)
Santa Clara Sporting (CA-N) 17U Celtic FC (UT)
West Coast Wyss (CA-S) 18U Arsenal Colorado (CO)
West Coast Haney (CA-S) 19U Eastside FC (WA)

Boise, ID | June 20-26

Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
San Diego Surf Academy (CA-S) 12U Scottsdale Blackhawks (AZ)
Strikers FC (CA-S) 13U So Cal Blues Baker (CA-S)
LVSA (NV) 14U USA Stars (CA-N)
SC Sporting (CA-N) 15U FC Salmon Creek (OR)
Strikers FC North (CA-S) 16U Legends FC (CA-S)
Seattle United (WA) 17U Eastside FC (WA)
South San Jose PAC (CA-N) 18U Beach FC (CA-S)
FC Golden State (CA-S) 19U So Cal Blues Dodge (CA-S)

Boise, ID | June 22-28

Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
Total Futbol Academy (CA-S) 12U San Diego Surf Academy (CA-S)
EC Real Galaxy FC (CA-N) 13U So Cal Blues Baker (CA-S)
SJ Earthquakes PSA (CA-N) 14U Legends FC Gold (CA-S)
Surf Aguilar (CA-S) 15U La Roca Premier PO (UT)
Seattle United 98 Copa (WA) 16U La Roca FD (UT)
Santa Barbara SC White (CA-S) 17U La Roca Premier (UT)
LVSA 97 Red (NV) 18U La Roca PO (UT)
Scottsdale 96 Blackhawks Blue (AZ) 19U FC Nova Nationals (ID)

Albuquerque | June 16-22

Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
FC Golden State PDA (CA-S) 12U So Cal Blues Baker (CA-S)
FC Golden State PDA (CA-S) 13U Surf Academy (CA-S)
Real Colorado National (CO) 14U Legends FC (CA-S)
Pateadores San Diego (CA-S) 15U Pride Predators (CO)
Santa Barbara SC (CA-S) 16U Beach FC Academy (CA-S)
LVSA Red (NV) 17U Legends FC (CA-S)
Santa Barbara SC White (CA-S) 18U Players SC Elite (NV)
Alum Rock PAC Tigres (CA-N) 19U Legends FC (CA-S)

Honolulu | June 17-23

Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
FC Golden State Academy (CA-S) 12U Colorado Rush Nike (CO)
Pateadores LA (CA-S) 13U Legends FC (CA-S)
Pateadores CM (CA-S) 14U Eastside FC Red (WA)
Santa Barbara SC White (CA-S) 15U Carlsbad Elite (CA-S)
FC Golden State White (CA-S) 16U Legends FC (CA-S)
Santa Clara Sporting (CA-N) 17U FRAM Premier (CA-S)
Albion SC (CA-S) 18U Leahi Premier (HI)
Pateadores ANA (CA-S) 19U So Cal Blues (CA-S)

Phoenix | June 18-24

Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
Pateadores LA (CA-S) 12U Sparta United Premier (UT)
United FC Gold (CA-S) 13U West Coast FC (CA-S)
Santa Barbara SC White (CA-S) 14U Beach FC (CA-S)
Fullerton Rangers White (CA-S) 15U MVLA Mercury Black (CA-N)
Arsenal FC (CA-S) 16U MVLA Lightning (CA-N)
Sereno White (AZ) 17U Legends Breakaway (CA-S)
Players SC (NV) 18U LaRoca PT (UT)
West Coast FC (CA-S) 19U So Cal Blues (CA-S)

Boise, ID | June 20-26

Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
Pateadores (CA-S) 12U Blitz FC Orange (HI)
South Bay Gunners (CA-S) 13U Arsenal FC (CA-S)
Fullerton Rangers White (CA-S) 14U Arsenal FC (CA-S)
San Diego Surf Academy (CA-S) 15U Slammers FC (CA-S)
Eastside FC Red (WA) 16U Mustang Blast (CA-N)
Rush Nike (NM) 17U So Cal Blues (CA-S)
Palo Alto Blue (CA-N) 18U Colorado Rush Nike (CO)
Sereno White (AZ) 19U Real Colorado National (CO)

Albuquerque, NM | June 21-27

Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
Santa Barbara SC (CA-S) 12U Arsenal FC (CA-S)
LAFC Chelsea (CA-S) 13U San Diego Surf White (CA-S)
Crossfire Premier (WA) 14U Foothill MVLA Lightning (CA-N)
Mt. Hamilton PAC Tigres (CA-N) 15U Real Colorado National (CO)
Slammers FC (CA-S) 16U Colorado Rush Nike (CO)
West Coast FC (CA-S) 17U Real So Cal White (CA-S)
ESUFC Liverpool Red (OR) 18U Laguna Hills Eclipse (CA-S)
Westside Metro Internationals (OR) 19U So. Alameda County Northstars (CA-N)

Lancaster, Calif. | June 15-21

Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
Legends FC (CA-S) 12U Arsenal FC (CA-S)
West Coast FC (CA-S) 13U West Coast FC (CA-S)
West Coast FC (CA-S) 14U Mustang Blast (CA-N)
Sreno ’94 White (AZ) 15U So Cal Blues (CA-S)
Arsenal FC (CA-S) 16U So Cal Blues (CA-S)
CZ Elite (CA-S) 17U Crossfire Premier (WA)
WSM Internationals (OR) 18U Pleasanton Rage (CA-N)
Colorado Rush Nike (CO) 19U Colorado Rush Nike (CO)
Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
West Coast FC (CA-S) 12U Mustang Fury (CA-N)
Irvine SC Strikers (CA-S) 13U So Cal Blues (CA-S)
Arsenal FC (CA-S) 14U ARYSL San Juan Spirits (CA-N)
Valley United Blast Red (CA-S) 15U Slammers FC (CA-S)
Real So Cal Blue (CA-S) 16U So Cal Blues (CA-S)
Diablo Valley Black Pearl (CA-N) 17U Slammers FC (CA-S)
Cisco Toros (AZ) 18U Colorado Rush Nike (CO)
Colorado Rush Nike (CO) 19U Slammers FC (CA-S)
Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
FC Barcelona (CA-S) 12U Neusport FC Green (NV)
The X-Treme Italia III (CA-S) 13U San Diego Surf White (CA-S)
West Coast FC (CA-S) 14U Slammers FC (CA-S)
Sereno White (AZ) 15U So Cal Blues (CA-S)
Real So Cal (CA-S) 16U Pleasanton Rage (CA-N)
Real Colorado National (CO) 17U Eagles SC (CA-S)
Arsenal FC (CA-S) 18U Slammers FC (CA-S)
So. San Jose San Juan Ruckus (CA-N) 19U Sereno White (AZ)
Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
CFC Italia (CA-S) 12U West Coast FC (CA-S)
SFYSL Barcelona Blue (CA-S) 13U Emerald City FC (WA)
Valley United Blast (CA-S) 14U Irvine SC Strikers
So Cal United (CA-S) 15U Crossfire Premier (WA)
Rampage FC (CA-S) 16U Real Colorado National (CO)
Arsenal FC (CA-S) 17U Mustang Blast (CA-N)
Classic Bandoleros (NM) 18U San Diego Surf (CA-S)
Arsenal FC (CA-S) 19U Colorado Rush (CO)
Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
San Diego Surf (CA-S) 12U Slammers FC (CA-S)
Valley United Blast (CA-S) 13U Irvine SC Strikers (CA-S)
So Cal United (CA-S) 14U So Cal Blues (CA-S)
Nomads SC (CA-S) 15U San Diego Surf (CA-S)
Arsenal FC (CA-S) 16U Slammers FC (CA-S)
Real Colorado National (CO) 17U Slammers FC (CA-S)
Real Colorado National (CO) 18U Laguna Hills Eclipse (CA-S)
Nomads SC (CA-S) 19U Colorado Rush Nike (CO)
Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
Valley United Blast (CA-S) 12U Crossfire Premier (WA)
El Dorado United Crew (CA-N) 13U San Diego Surf White (CA-S)
Celtic Harps (CA-S) 14U Eagles SC (CA-S)
Arsenal FC (CA-S) 15U Mustang Blast (CA-N)
FC United (WA) 16U Slammers FC (CA-S)
Irvine SC Strikers (CA-S) 17U So Cal United (CA-S)
Sereno White (AZ) 18U San Diego Surf White (CA-S)
HSC Bulls (HI) 19U Pleasanton Rage (CA-N)
Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
Colorado Storm Royal (CO) 12U San Diego Surf White (CA-S)
Celtic Harps (CA-S) 13U San Diego Surf White (CA-S)
Crossfire (WA) 14U Slammers FC (CA-S)
Irvine SC Strikers (CA-S) 15U Sereno Golden Eagles White (AZ)
So Cal United (CA-S) 16U San Diego Surf (CA-S)
Sereno Golden Eagles (AZ) 17U Sereno Golden Eagles (AZ)
Marin United (CA-N) 18U Colorado Girls Academy (CO)
Colorado Rush Nike (CO) 19U Elk Grove United (CA-N)
Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
Cisco Toros (AZ) 12U Slammers FC (CA-S)
Celtic Harps (CA-S) 13U NWN Fusion (WA)
Nomads SC White (CA-S) 14U Slammers FC (CA-S)
Palos Verdes SC Raiders (CA-S) 15U Laguna Hills Eclipse (CA-S)
Sereno Golden Eagles (AZ) 16U West Valley Samba (CA-S)
Irvine SC Strikers (CA-S) 17U Pleasanton Range (CA-N)
CFC Bandidos (NM) 18U Colorado Girls Academy (CO)
San Bernardino Blast (CA-S) 19U San Diego Surf White (CA-S)
Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
Sereno Golden Eagles 12U Colorado Rush Nike (CO)
Colorado Storm Royal (CO) 13U Santa Anita SC Strikers (CA-S)
Fremont Fury (CA-N) 14U Rio Vista Elite (NM)
Irvine SC Strikers (CA-S) 15U Colorado Rush Nike (CO)
Irvine SC Strikers (CA-S) 16U So Cal Blues (CA-S)
Classic Bandidos (NM) 17U So Cal Blues (CA-S)
Colorado Rush Nike (CO) 18U San Diego Surf (CA-S)
River City Rush (CA-N) 19U Colorado Rush Nike
Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
Nomads SC (CA-S) 12U West Coast FC Premier (CA-S)
Colorado Rush Nike (CO) 13U So Cal Blues (CA-S)
Colorado Rush Nike (CO) 14U Slammers FC (CA-S)
Nomads SC (CA-S) 15U San Ramon Illusion (CA-N)
Temple Pros (AZ) 16U So Cal Blues (CA-S)
San Juan Lightning (CA-N) 17U San Diego Surf White (CA-S)
Wolfpack SC (CA-S) 18U Colorado Rush Nike (CO)
Colorado Rush Nike (CO) 19U Colorado Rush Nike (CO)
Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
Watsonville Chivas (CA-N) 12U Santa Rosa United Storm (CA-N)
La Jolla Nomads (CA-S) 13U Colorado Rush Nike (CO)
La Jolla Nomads (CA-S) 14U So Cal Blues (CA-S)
Classic FC Bandidos (NM) 15U Wolfpack SC (CA-S)
Colorado Rush Nike (CO) 16U San Diego Surf (CA-S)
Claremont Stars (CA-S) 17U Colorado Rush Nike (CO)
FC United (WA) 18U Mission Viejo SC Mirage (CA-S)
La Jolla Nomads (CA-S) 19U Devastation (UT)
Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
Sereno Golden Eagles (AZ) 12U San Diego Surf (CA-S)
Santa Rosa United Heat (CA-N) 13U Celtic (CA-S)
Tempe Pros (AZ) 14U Valley United Stars (CA-S)
Santa Anita Breakaways (CA-S) 15U San Diego Surf (CA-S)
Claremont Stars (CA-S) 16U San Ramon (CA-N)
San Juan Arsenal (CA-N) 17U Colorado Rush Nike (CO)
Colorado Rush Nike (CO) 18U Central Valley Mercury (CA-N)
Cisco Flames (AZ) 19U Mission Viejo Shamrocks (CA-S)
Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
California Heat (CA-S) 12U Upland Celtic (CA-S)
Irvine SC Strikers (CA-S) 13U Irvine SC Strikers (CA-S)
Columbine Rowdies (CO) 14U North Huntington Beach Black (CA-S)
Columbine Santos (CO) 15U Eagles (WA)
FC Portland Academy White (OR) 16U FC Royals (WA)
La Jolla Nomads (CA-S) 17U Central Valley Mercury (CA-N)
Clovis United Heat (CA-N) 18U Lakewood Fury (CO)
Valley United Blast (CA-S) 19U So Cal Blues (CA-S)
San Diego Surf (CA-S) 20U
Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
AZ 12U Valley United Stars (CA-S)
Claremont Stars (CA-S) 14U CO
CO 15U UT
La Jolla Nomads (CA-S) 16U CN
AZ 17U WA
AZ 18U WA
CO 19U North Huntington Beach (CA-S)
Boys Division Champions Girls Division Champions
San Diego Surf (CA-S) 12U California Heat (CA-S)
Alta Loma Arsenal (CA-S) 15U
16U Mission Viejo Shamrocks (CA-S)
Cal Flyers (CA-S) 17U
18U So Cal Blues (CA-S)
La Jolla Nomads (CA-S) 19U North Huntington Beach (CA-S)

U.S Youth Soccer Far West Regional Championship 1997-2018 (By Association)

Cal South 207
Cal North 43
Colorado 40
Arizona 23
Washington 15
Utah 12
Nevada 9
New Mexico 6
Oregon 5
Hawaii 3
Idaho 1