Fifty-five Cal South players were named to US Youth Soccer ODP All-Tournament Teams for the 2017 ODP Region IV Championships, which took place from Jan 5-8 at the Reach 11 Sports Complex in Phoenix. In the regional competition featuring elite players in the 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003 and 2004 age groups, Cal South returned to Southern California with eight of the possible 10 titles.

Cal South’s 2000 Girls and 2001 Boys and Girls will now represent Region IV at the ODP National Championships at the end of February.

The All-Tournament Teams were selected from US Youth Soccer Regional Coach evaluations. Throughout the event players attended training sessions and competed in matches in front of collegiate coaches for the opportunity to be selected to a higher level of play.

The following are the 2017 US Youth Soccer ODP Region IV Championships All-Tournament Teams by age group:

2000 BOYS ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
PLAYER STATE
Jack Ratterman Arizona
Harrison Kepp Cal North
Yohannes Kalonji Cal North
Javier Sanchez Cal South
Praise Maduekwe Cal South
Jack Monach Cal South
Diego Caballero Cal South
Andy Garcia Cal South
Christian Zavala Cal South
Kaden Connor Idaho
CJ Neville Nevada
Ramon Urias Nevada
Nitai Betan Nevada
Grant Donaldson Oregon
John Sarna Oregon
Gian Gargurevich Oregon
Oscar Baron Oregon
Brandon Cervantes Utah
2000 GIRLS ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Julianne Dominguez Cal South
Sierra Enge Cal South
Zoe Hasenauer Cal South
Amber McCorkle Cal South
Molly Myers Cal North
Jenna Nighswonger Cal North
Kailey Smith Cal South
Sydney Sparks Cal South
Mattison Interian Cal South
Skylar Anderson Colorado
Cassidy Formanek Colorado
Bradget Rieken Idaho
Hailee Atwater Utah
Jamie Shepherd Utah
Courtney Talbot Utah
Makenna Carr Washington
Taylor Smith Washington
Kendyl Baker Washington
2001 BOYS ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Bryce Duke Arizona
Noah Beck Arizona
Erwin Martinez Arizona
Tyler Kirberg Arizona
Jacob Fitzgeral Arizona
Denis Conteh Arizona
Brandon Garcia Cal South
Frank Daroma Cal South
Eugene Von Der Watt Cal South
Julian Araujo Cal South
Buba Fofanah Cal South
Diego Aragon Cal South
Dalton Gibson Utah
Julian Vazquez Utah
Ben Ortiz Utah
Ethan Harris Utah
Cameron Waller Washington
Davis Noblat Washington
2001 GIRLS ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Callie Darst Arizona
Margaret Detrizio Arizona
Janae DeFazio Cal North
Alead Treiterer Cal North
Clarissa Ramirez Cal South
Chloe Ragon Cal South
Lilli Rask Cal South
Kennedy Wesley Cal South
Kate Wiesner Cal South
Sarai Zedingil Cal South
Marissa Bankey Eastern Washington
Alisa Crooks Eastern Washington
Jaelyn Crockett Nevada
Jordan Crockett Utah
Zeo Jacobs Utah
Ellie Maughan Utah
Brecken Mozingo Utah
Alexandra Hobbs Washington
2002 BOYS ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Jakob Stone Alaska
Ezekiel Anaya Arizona
Derrick Silva Arizona
Michael Lindberg Arizona
Aaron Edwards Cal North
David Mitzner Cal South
Diego Rivera Cal South
Michael Salceda Cal South
Tyler Oakson Cal South
Bode Davis Utah
Daniel Powell Utah
George Pineda Utah
Jacob Vincent Utah
Mateo Palomino Utah
Nathan Ortiz Utah
Roy Mendoza Utah
Zackery Farnsworth Utah
Kevin Soltys Washington
2002 GIRLS ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Madison Liebman Arizona
Alexa Gonzalez Cal South
Nya Harrison Cal South
Lucy Hayward Cal South
Sharya James Cal North
Isabel Loza Cal South
Haley Mossmer Cal South
Alyssa Romero Cal South
Ryan Winningham Colorado
Devi Dudley Utah
Ragan Fuller Utah
Caroline Stringfellow Utah
Smith Hunter Colorado
Morgan Miles Hawaii
Katie O’Kane Nevada
Brooke Shultz New Mexico
Zoe Burns Oregon
Lucy Hayward Washington
Kylie Foutch Washington
Holland Pilukas Washington
2003 BOYS ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Edwin Arias Arizona
Ocean Salari Arizona
Tyler Reavis Cal North
Felix Barajas Cal South
Eduardo Villeda Cal South
Joshan Darji Cal South
Saul Gomez Cal South
Fletcher Banks Cal South
Finn Mahoney Cal South
Daniel Leyva Nevada
Isaac Homer Oregon
Kevin Silva Oregon
David Moore Oregon
Jamin Gogo Peters Oregon
Dante Silvestri Utah
Christian Nyedegger Utah
Ulysses Martinez Washington
Mikio Yap Washington
2003 GIRLS ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Sophia Fisher Arizona
Madison Goldberg Cal North
Mia Solorio-Smith Cal North
Camille Garcia Cal North
Kira Ybarra Cal South
Courtney Boone Cal South
Kayla Colbert Cal South
Simone Jackson Cal South
Sam Dreiling Colorado
Cadence Kline Colorado
Phoenix Dawn Miranda Hawaii
Lia Collis Hawaii
Caitlyn Johannes Hawaii
Karina Gonzalez Nevada
Adelyn Boer Utah
Kayla Adams Washington
Madeline Mooney Washington
Rozlyn Slichko Washington
2004 BOYS ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Matthew VanHorn Alaska
Blake Bernal Arizona
Josh Martinez Arizona
Andrew Oh Arizona
Niall Dunn Arizona
Stefano Brunetto Cal South
Alex Medina Cal North
Marcus Flores Cal North
Gustavo Ledesma Cal North
Alejandro Cano Cal North
Miguel Hernandez Cal South
Francisco Castrejon Cal South
Jonathan Martinez Cal South
Jonathan Santillan Cal South
Oliver Nee Colorado
Spencer Brown Oregon
Zach Booth Utah
Naime Odeh Utah
2004 GIRLS ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
Riley Brown Arizona
Tatum Thomason Arizona
Kate Faasse Arizona
Ashleigh Garcia Cal North
Emma Corcoran Cal North
Brooklyn Antonucci Cal South
Danielle Pineda Cal South
Ally Lemos Cal South
Alyssa Thompson Cal South
Lindsay Chau Cal South
Harlee Head Colorado
Juliauana Hayward Colorado
Dolce Villaflor Hawaii
Raine Komata Hawaii
Jordan Brown Nevada
Ellie Walbruch Utah
Alivia Uribe Washington