Fifty Cal South alumni are currently participating in the NCAA Division I College Cup Championship. The Women’s Division lead with 30 former Cal South players, while the Men’s Division has 20 former players in the competition.

The Women’s Division is currently in the Semifinal stage, with Stanford, UCLA, Washington State and North Carolina playing on Friday, Dec. 6. The winners will then move on to play for the College Cup Championship on Sunday, Dec. 8 at Avaya Stadium in San Jose, Calif.

The Men’s Division is currently in the Quarterfinals stage, with the University of Washington, Southern Methodist University, UC Santa Barbara, Wake Forest, Stanford, Clemson, Virginia and Georgetown in the fight for a ticket into the Semifinals; quarterfinal matchups are scheduled for Friday, Dec. 6 and Saturday, Dec. 7, with the Semifinals taking place on Friday, Dec. 13, and the final on Sunday, Dec. 15 in Cary, NC.

The following are the matchup dates and times, along with a list of Cal South alum and their last club within our organization.

Friday, Dec. 6 at 4:00 PM (PT)
Washington State North Carolina
Ella Dederick (Real So Cal)
Elaily Hernandez-Repreza (Legends FC)
Katie Jones (Legends FC)
Molly Myers (Oceanside Breakers)
Courtney Worstell (Eagles SC)
Aaqila McLyn (Beach FC)
Hanna Goff (Legends FC)
Shayna Whieldon (Legends FC)
Friday, Dec. 6 at 6:30 PM (PT)
Stanford UCLA
Bianca Caetano-Ferrara (San Diego Surf) Lauren Brzykcy (So Cal Blues)
Sierra Enge (LA Galaxy San Diego) Ashley Sanchez (So Cal Blues)
Abby Greubel (Slammers FC) Chloe Castaneda (LA Premier FC)
Catarina Macario (San Diego Surf) Kaiya McCullough (Strikers FC)
Carly Malatskey (Slammers FC) Anika Rodriguez (So Cal Blues)
Katie Meyer (Eagles SC/Real So Cal) Karina Rodriguez (So Cal Blues)
Kiara Pickett (Eagles SC) Mia Fishel (San Diego Surf)
Madelyn Desiano (So Cal Blues)
Sunny Dunphy (San Diego Surf)
Viviana Villacorta (Beach FC)
Emily Mickelsen (So Cal Blues)
Marley Canales (San Diego Surf)
Maricarmen Reyes (West Coast FC)
Kali Trevithick (Legends FC)
Brianne Riley (Strikers FC)
Friday, Dec. 6 at 3:00 PM (PT)
Stanford Clemson
Charlie Weehan (Strikers FC) Adam Yorke (LA Galaxy South Bay)
Derek Waldeck (Real So Cal)
Friday, Dec. 6 at 4:00 PM (PT)
Virginia SMU
Henry Smith-Hastie (Santa Monica United)
Saturday, Dec. 7 at 9:00 AM (PT)
Georgetown Washington
Gio Miglietti (Team 90)
Jensen Jabara (Albion SC)
Joe Daluz (Nado)
Saturday, Dec. 7 at 2:00 PM (PT)
UC Santa Barbara Wake Forest
Alan Carrillo (California Rush) Kyle Holcomb (LA Surf SC)
Ben Roach (Santa Barbara SC)
Lucas Gonzalez (LA Galaxy South Bay)
Oscar Ferreira (Santa Barbara SC)
Kavian Kashani (Downtown LA SC)
Hunter Ashworth (Pateadores)
Rodney Michael (Santa Barbara SC)
Sahid Conteh (Santa Barbara SC)
Carson Vom Steeg (Santa Barbara SC)
Giovanny Acosta (Santa Barbara SC)
Jesse Fitzgerald (Total Futbol Academy)
Justin Ali (Foothill Storm)