Eleven Cal South teams will be closing out the US Youth Soccer Boys National League this weekend at the Bettye Wilson Soccer Complex in Las Vegas, Nev. Activity will begin on Friday, March 10 and will end on Sunday, March 12.

Fullerton Rangers White finished in second place of its group in the 18U age division, being the lone Southern California team to go undefeated in the first weekend. Along with the Rangers, West Coast FC Armour 2000 and Strikers FC North also finished in second place in their respective age groups; LA Galaxy South Bay Elite finished third.

The second Girls weekend will take place next week in the same venue, with activity beginning on Friday, March 17 and concluding Sunday, March 19. Seventeen Cal South Girls teams will take the field next weekend.

Upon the conclusion of the two weekends, the top two teams from each group advance to the US Youth Soccer National Championships that will take place from July 24-30, 2017 in Frisco, Texas. In the 2015-16 National League season, nine Cal South teams qualified to the National Championships, coming home with two National Champions, LA Galaxy San Diego 99 and Santa Barbara SC.

Aside from the opportunity to clinch a spot in the National Championships, players are given the opportunity to be recruited and seen by college and university scouts, as well as national team scouts.

FRIDAY, MARCH 10
CATEGORY TIME (PT) HOME SCORE AWAY
15UB-Blue 8:00 AM Michigan Wolves 02 (MI) Boca Juniors OC 02 White
16UB-Red 8:00 AM Galaxy Soccer Club (IL) FC Golden State – 2001 OC
17UB-Red 8:00 AM Delaware Rush 00 (DE) Fullerton Rangers 00 White
18UB-Blue 8:00 AM Sporting STL – MCMahon Ford (MO) LA Premier FC LAFA
19/20UB-Blue 8:00 AM Challenger Crew Jrs (OH-N) Albion SC White
17UB-Blue 10:00 AM LVU 2000 Black (PA-E) West Coast FC Armour 2000
18UB-White 10:00 AM CUP 99 Gold (OH-S) LA Galaxy South Bay Elite
16UB-White 12:00 PM Bethesda SC Blues 01 (MD) Legends FC West 01 FC
17UB-Black 12:00 PM OBGC Rangers Blues (MD) LA Galaxy San Diego 2000
18UB-Black 12:00 PM Elm Grove Soccer Club (WI) Strikers FC North
18UB-Red 12:00 PM FC Montco Die Mannschaft (PA-E) Fullerton Rangers White
SATURDAY, MARCH 11
CATEGORY TIME (PT) HOME SCORE AWAY
17UB-Blue 8:00 AM West Coast FC Armour 2000 Toledo Celtics Black (OH-N)
18UB-White 8:00 AM LA Galaxy South Bay Elite LTSC Union Showcase (IL)
15UB-Blue 10:00 AM Michigan Jaguars (MI) Boca Juniors OC 02 White
16UB-Red 10:00 AM FC Golden State – 2001 OC South Carolina United FC (SC)
17UB-Red 10:00 AM Fullerton Rangers 00 White LMSC Sabertooth Rats (PA-E)
18UB-Blue 10:00 AM LA Premier FC LAFA Milwaukee Bavarians (WI)
19/20UB-Blue 10:00 AM Chicago Fire Juniors (IL) Albion SC White
16UB-White 12:00 PM Legends FC West 01 FC Village of the Branch (NY-E)
17UB-Black 12:00 PM LA Galaxy San Diego 2000 SLSG 2000 Elite (MO)
18UB-Black 1:00 PM Strikers FC North OP Green (OH-S)
18UB-Red 12:00 PM Fullerton Rangers White Libertyville FC 1974 (IL)
SUNDAY, MARCH 12
CATEGORY TIME (PT) HOME SCORE AWAY
15UB-Blue 7:30 AM Boca Juniors OC 02 White Solar Chelsea Red 02 (TX-N)
17UB-Red 7:30 AM Raiders FC (IL) Fullerton Rangers 00 White
19/20UB-Blue 7:00 AM Albion SC White Baltimore Bays 98 (MD)
16UB-Red 9:20 AM FC Golden State – 2001 OC Valparaiso United FC (AZ)
18UB-Red 9:20 AM Fullerton Rangers White WPFC 99 Black (WA)
18UB-White 9:20 AM LA Galaxy South Bay Elite Sc Del Sol 99 (AZ)
17UB-Blue 11:10 AM West Coast FC Armour 2000 Washington Premier (WA)
18UB-Black 11:10 AM Strikers FC North EC Real Pumas (CA-N)
18UB-Blue 11:10 AM La Roca South CS 99/00 (UT) LA Premier FC LAFA
16UB-White 1:00 PM LVSA 01 Red (NV) Legends FC West 01 FC
17UB-Black 12:00 PM LA Galaxy San Diego 2000 Scottsdale Blackhawks (AZ)